Data Protection Notice

1. About this Policy

2. Who are we?

3. How to contact us

4. Personal data we collect

5. Data storage and retention

6. Sharing your personal data

7. International transfers

8. Your rights

9. Changes to this Notice

10. Lodge a complaint


1. About this Policy

In compliance with Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016, known as the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) and the Data Protection Act 2018, your privacy and the security of your personal data is very important to us. Because of that, this Data Protection Notice tells you who we are, what personal data we collect about you when you use this website, why we do it and on what legal grounds, who we share it with, for how long we keep it, where we transfer it to and how we ensure its security. 

2. Who are we?

 ‘Dentix UK Ltd.’ is an English company registered with the ICO with the number ZA288730 and with offices at 1 Hays Lane, SE1 2RD London (‘Dentix’, ‘we’ or ‘us’). 

3. How to contact us

You can contact us by many ways. Our Data Protection Officer is David Ferrero Moreno and you may contact him directly by email at: dpa@dentix.co.uk, or by post mail addressed to: 1 Hays Lane, SE1 2RD London. 

4. Personal data we collect

As you use this website, we collect personal data about you for the following reasons:

  • Information you give us This is information about you that you give us by filling in the forms on this site, like name, contact details and CV, when you request us to call for free, contact us or are interested in working with us, by filling in the forms in this website. We process this personal data to provide you with the information on our products and services that you request from us, as well as on other goods and services we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about. 
  • Information we collect about you. We automatically collect technical information about your visit. Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users, which helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve it. We process this personal data to ensure that the content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer; to administer our site and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes; to allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so; as part of our efforts to keep our site safe and secure; to measure or understand the effectiveness of advertising we serve to you and others, and to deliver relevant advertising to you; to make suggestions and recommendations to you and other users of our site about goods or services that may interest you or them. You can find all the details about this in our Cookie Policy.
  • Information we receive from other sources. We will combine this information with information you give to us and information we collect about you. We will use this information and the combined information for the purposes set out above (depending on the types of information we receive).

The processing of this data is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by us and to which you can object or opt-out (confirm section ‘8. Your rights’ below).

5. Data storage and retention

The protection of your persona data is important to us. Because of that, we have implemented appropriate technical and organisational measure to keep your personal data secure.

Also, we only keep your personal data for as long as it is needed for the purposes for which it has been collected.

 If you choose to exercise your right to opt-out for direct marketing, we will suppress rather than delete your contact details to avoid run the risk that we may reacquire your details at a later date and begin marketing you again. 

We will delete or anonymise any other personal data we may hold about you, unless we need to keep it to comply with legal obligations, to verify whether our legitimate interests override yours or if you need it for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims. 

6. Sharing your personal data 

We will share your personal data with:

  • Any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006.

  • Selected third parties, including business partners, advertising networks, etc. 

We will disclose your personal information to third parties: 

  • In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we will disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.

  • If we, or substantially all of our assets, are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by us about our customers will be one of the transferred assets.

  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligations, or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Dentix., our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

We will, at all times, ensure the compliance with the legal obligation of information provided for in the GDPR. 

7. International transfers

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, third countries or international organisations that do not ensure an adequate level of protection. In such cases, we will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that the transfer of your personal data complies with the provisions of the applicable legislation. Therefore, Dentix will only transfer your personal data to a third country or international organisation if those provide appropriate safeguards, namely by using standard data protection clauses adopted by the Commission (more information available here) and certification mechanisms, such as the Privacy Shield (more information available here).  

8. Your rights

You have the following rights, which depend on our reason for processing your information:

(a) Right of access: you can asks us access to, and copies of,  your personal data;

(b) Right to rectification: you can asks us to amend your data if you think it is inaccurate and ask us to add more information if you think it is incomplete;

(c) Right to erasure: you can asks us to delete your personal data if it is no longer necessary for the purposes identified above, if you object to the processing when we rely on legitimate interests, if your data has been unlawfully processed or for the compliance with the applicable legislation;

(d) Right to restriction: you can asks us to restrict of processing if you contest the accuracy of your personal data, if it is unlawful and you oppose the erasure, if you need it for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims or if you have exercised your right to object;

(e) Right to data portability: you can receive the personal data that you have provided us or ask us to transmit that data to another controller;

(f) Right to object: you can object to the processing of your personal data so that we stop processing it;

(g) Right not to be subject to Automated Decision-Making: you can exercise your right not to be subject to a decision based only on automated decision making, including profiling, where that decision would have a legal effect on you or produce a similarly significant effect. 

For the exercise of these rights, you must properly identify yourself and contact the Data Protection Officer by the means identified in section ‘3. How to contact us’ above. 

9. Changes to this Notice

We may update this privacy notice from time to time. When we change this notice in a material way, we will update the version date at the bottom of this page. For significant changes to this notice we will try to give you reasonable notice unless we are prevented from doing so. Where required by law we will seek your consent to changes in the way we use your personal information.

10. Lodge a complaint

If you think that your personal data has been unlawfully processed, you can lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office (‘ICO’) at https://ico.org.uk/make-a-complaint/